Privacy Policy

Applicable to all fitstatsweb.com and athletemonitoring.com domains and subdomains

 

At Advanced Fitness Designs, we're committed to protecting your privacy online. Your Private Information will never be disclosed to anyone and will be used for strictly business purposes only. Personal information stored on our site by our clients and their affiliates will only be available to our system administrators, and accounting personnel.

 

Collected Information

 

When you use one of our web applications, we collect personal information from you such as your name, user name and password, date of birth and e-mail address. When using the web application, users can store personal information such as fitness test results, injuries, training data, etc. In compliance with HIPAA Privacy Rule and the HIPAA Security Rules, this information is accessible through a 256-bit AES encryption and stored into a secure database. Personal information is not publicly viewable at any time. Passwords, user names and email addresses are encrypted. We may also collect the URL you came from, IP address, domain types (e.g. .com or .org, etc.), your browser type, the country, state and telephone area code where your server is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during any visit.

 

How we use your Information

 

We will never disclose, sell or rent your personally identifiable information to third parties, and will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties without your consent, unless such sharing is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. We use personally identifiable information we collect only for the purposes of filling orders, contacting purchasers to inform them of their order status, set up client’s database before use, for statistical purposes and to administer our systems. We may use third parties to help us fulfill orders, to help process payments, to provide customer service, to serve site content, and to administer warranties purchased. We give them access to the information needed to complete their job. Sometimes that includes a portion of your personal information.

 

Law Enforcement Cooperation

 

We may however, disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law; (b) comply with the order of a competent judicial authority in any jurisdiction; (c) comply with legal process served on our company; (d) protect and defend the rights or property of our company; or (e) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our websites' products, services, or the public at large.

 

How we use Cookies

 

We use cookies to help identify you when you use log in into the web application our store and to customize your experience. The cookie contains a randomly assigned user identification number, the country where you are located, and we may track where you came from, and how you browse our site. The cookies make your use of the site easier, make the site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure site. You will be unable to use our web application without your browser set to accept cookies. We do not disclose your personal account information or any information about your purchases to anyone.

 

If you have any further questions regarding the content of this privacy policy please contact us directly at info@fitstatsweb.com.